Are Bagels Vegan?
I get the "are bagels vegan?" question quite a lot at BVG so here is my answer to all of you.
A lot of bagels are suitable for vegans as the basic recipe is a bread dough consisting of flour, yeast, salt and water. Some are brushed with an egg wash or honey which would obviously make them unsuitable for vegans.
When buying from a supermarket instore bakery, they usually do not have the ingredients listed on the products but you can ask to see the ingredients which will usually be listed in a book they keep handy for customers.
Also, some bakeries do add egg to their bagel recipes but thankfully these are few and far between.
For me it is all about the Mono- and Diglycerides.
Mono- and Diglycerides are typically vegan but can be produced from animals. They are used to blend ingredients together such as oil and water. However, trying to find out whether a food items' Mono- and Diglycerides are plant based is very hard. I usually get a blank look.
I personally will buy bagels with this ingredient in but prefer to buy my bagels from the New York Bakery Co (which you can buy in most UK supermarkets). All but one of their bagel flavours are suitable for vegans and they have a handy ingredients list, with information at the bottom as to whether they are suitable for vegans or not. Only one product contains honey which is the Fruit N Oats flavour.
Of course a lot of bagels will also have sugar added as an ingredient and it is up to you whether you think
sugar is vegan or not.
My short answer is that most bagels should be suitable for vegans so long as they do not contain obvious ingredients such as honey or milk.
Take Me Home
Leave Are Bagles Vegan And Go To Becoming A Vegan
Leave Are Bagels Vegan And Go To What Do Vegans Eat